Privacy

Sensitive personal data is generated during a hospital stay: Diagnoses, examination results, therapy recommendations and more. To prevent misuse, there are rules for handling this data so that your data only serves the purpose for which it was collected: Your health.

Data protection is a fundamental right and part of the right of personality. In principle, only the persons entrusted with your treatment may access your data to the extent necessary for treatment. Administrative staff also have access to your data, but only to the extent necessary for the administrative processing of your hospital stay.

As a rule, your data must be stored in the hospital for up to 30 years. During this time, employees only have access to your data in strictly limited cases, such as in the event of further treatment.
After the statutory retention period has expired, patient files must and will be disposed of in accordance with data protection regulations.

To the private health insurers and the statutory health insurance companies, the hospital must transmit the following data in particular, which are required for the billing of services:

  • Day, time and reason for admission
  • Admission diagnosis and subsequent diagnoses
  • Date and type of operations performed
  • Date, time and reason for discharge or transfer
  • Information on medical rehabilitation and supplementary services
  • Statements on fitness for work
  • Suggestions for further treatment

Data transfers to accident as well as pension insurance carriers are also possible.

As of May 2018, the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO) will come into force. The objectives of the EU GDPR are, even more than before, the protection of the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and, in particular, their right to the protection of personal data (Article 1 (2) GDPR) and the free movement of personal data (Article 1 (3) GDPR).

Everything possible is done in our clinic to protect your sensitive data; an internal data protection officer is also employed for this purpose.

Use of this website
Provider and responsible party in the sense of the Data Protection Act

Sanssouci Potsdam Clinic GmbH & Co. KG
Data protection officer
Anke Jakob
Helene-Lange-Strasse 13
14469 Potsdam
info@kliniksanssouci.de

Scope

With this privacy policy, users receive information about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of their data, which is collected and used by the responsible provider. The legal framework for data protection is provided by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Subject of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. These are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, but also usage data such as your IP address.

Personal data will only be collected, used and disclosed by us if this is permitted by law or if you as a user consent to the data collection.

Scope of data collection and storage

For the normal use of our website it is not necessary to provide personal data.

Postal addresses and e-mail addresses provided in the context of inquiries are used exclusively for correspondence or dispatch, respectively, and are stored only within the scope of statutory retention obligations.

When communicating by e-mail, complete data security cannot be guaranteed, so we recommend that you send information requiring a high level of confidentiality by post.

Access data/server log files

We – or rather our hosting provider – collect data about every access to our website (so-called server log files). This access data includes:

Visited website
Time at the time of access
Amount of data sent in bytes
Source/reference from which you came to the page
Browser used
Operating system used
IP address used

Our hosting provider uses this log data only for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. After expiration of the legal period, this data is deleted. It is not used in any other way or passed on to third parties.

MyFonts Web Fonts

Our website uses fonts provided by the company MyFonts Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA. When you visit the website, data is also retrieved from a server of the company MyFonts. As a result, MyFonts learns your IP address and some technical information about your browser. Even if MyFonts only needs the transmitted information, in particular the IP address, to deliver the retrieved content, it is beyond our knowledge and influence whether and to what extent MyFonts also statistically evaluates or stores this information. Further information on data protection at MyFonts can be found at the following link: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy/web-font-tracking-privacy-policy/.

Right of information and revocation

You can obtain information about the data we have stored about you free of charge at any time without having to give a reason. You can have your data collected by us blocked, corrected or deleted at any time. You can also revoke your consent to the collection and use of your data at any time without giving reasons. To do so, please contact us at the address given above. We will be happy to answer any further questions you may have about our information on data protection and the processing of your personal data.

Right of complaint

You have the option of submitting a complaint to us (see above for contact details) or to the competent data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is:

The State Commissioner for Data Protection
and for the right to inspect files Brandenburg
Stahnsdorfer Damm 77
14532 Kleinmachnow

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)